|
Post by Greg adkins on Dec 9, 2006 1:07:16 GMT -5
Well, first I saw this: nordreport.blogspot.com/Um, thanks Nord... 3 spots on your top 20 songs? I am humbled and honored and I need to get you some new CDs! Check out Osenga's "The Morning" and you won't be disappointed. Anyway... got me thinking... what are your end of the year top CD lists? Best 5 new CDs you got this year... I'll chime in after I've had time to think about it. - Greg
|
|
|
Post by Sean without an H on Dec 9, 2006 11:40:56 GMT -5
I was just wondering if this was gonna come up... I'll work on mine too. Maybe it'll pull some folks back out of the woodwork =)
|
|
|
Post by whipple on Dec 10, 2006 1:28:18 GMT -5
I think I'm going to cheat. I've bought so much music this year, but most of it has been older stuff.
That said, here are some of my top buys of '06.
The Blue Nile, Peace at Last Havalina Rail Co., America Arthur Alligood, Under the Gray Vigilantes of Love, Blister Soul
But, I can't imagine Johnny Cash's American V being left out of Greg's list.
|
|
|
Post by Greg adkins on Dec 11, 2006 8:43:07 GMT -5
Okay, this could change tomorrow, but here is my top list of the year. This list is based on what I actually listened to more than anything else this year. I could probably come up with a list that sounds cooler and all that, but these are the records that actually got played over and over for me in 2006. Greg's top 5 (in random order) 1. Mindy Smith - Long Island Shores - This record didn't get the great reviews her first record did, but I still love it. "Out Loud" is just an amazing song and there are lots of other great ones here. Any record with a Buddy Miller duet is good in my book. I guess it doesn't hurt that in a small way, I once knew Mindy... she used to play the same open mic circuit I did... even back then we all knew she was amazing. I'll even admit to having a bit of a crush on her... of course back then she was just a girl in my town with a guitar and a great voice. One night at Manhattan's I did get up the nerve to sit with her and talk songwriting and I think I bought her a coke. 2. Hem - Funnel Cloud - This record is probably not their best (get Rabbit Songs for that) but it's still really good and I've listened to it a lot. The song "Not California" is a great starting point for Hem so if you've not heard them, go to Itunes, download "Not California" and see if you don't want to buy the rest of their records. I listen to this a lot when I'm working on photoshop / final cut... it is calming and I think it might help me be more creative. 3. Arthur Alligood - Under the Gray - I should preface this by saying that Arthur is my friend and he's a great guy and even before this record came out, I was pulling for him to make a great record. I should also say that it was produced by Andrew Osenga who also produced my first CD so me hyping this up might seem a little suspect. But seriously people, this record is great no matter what. If you are a fan of thoughtful and challenging lyrics (and these are some of the most thoughtful and challenging I've ever heard) mixed with great melodies and vocals that sound a little bit road weary, this is a record you just absolutely need to own. If I had to rank these 1-5, this would probably take the #1 spot. 4. Andrew Osenga - The Morning - Yeah, all the same bias exists here too... Andy's a friend, I want to see him do well... I was in the studio when some of the best parts of this record were created (random trivia... the chorus of singers on the "Woah oh-oh-oh" part on "Early in the Morning" were recorded by the same guys at the same time as the "deep and wide, deep and wide" part on my song "Heavenly Descent". After we recorded them on my song, Andy asked if they would mind to sing something on his record really quick. I also had a session the morning after he wrote the song and he was obviously still al ittle freaked out about it... he knew lightning and struck and an amazing song had basically just materialized in his hands. You have to understand, for a songwriter, those moments where a really good song basically just writes itself in your hands... well, I've never done drugs, but it might feel a lot like that. As soon as the moment is gone, your soul longs for more. No one understands that for songwriters, most of us live in a state of constant frustration... chasing windmills so to speak... except... if we're lucky, occasionally we catch one. Okay, I'm way off topic. Back to "The Morning"... this record is probably a little too ambitious, but it works. Andy is able to weave in and out of styles and sounds and the result is a record that is extremely rewarding after multiple listens. It's also one of those records that you'll listen to and every time have a different favorite song. For me, at first it was "Early in the Morning"... but then "New Beginning"... but what about "Santa Barbara"... well, that's good, but don't forget "Marilyn"... oh yeah, then there's "White Dove"... you get the point. Great record. Support indie music. 5. Ollabelle - Riverside Battle Songs - Ollabelle is a 6 piece gospel-folk-rock ensemble out of New york City... they're hard to describe... you almost have to just hear them, but they are just great. Go download the song "Riverside" from itunes and I can just about guarantee that you will be hooked. They have 2 albums out and they're both incredible. I had the good fortune to see them for free at a WDVX Blue Plate Special a few months ago and it blew me away... vocals, musicianship, attitude, everything... they just were obviously having a great time playing their music (and the fact that the music was great really helped). Honorable mention: Over the Rhine - Snow Angels (I haven't heard this yet, but I know it will be worthy), Bill Mallonee - Permafrost, Johnny Cash - American V (sorry Adam...) Jill Phillips - Nobody's Got it all Together, Eric Peters - Scarce, jars of clay - Good Monsters (this would be #6), Indigo Girls - Despite our Differences. Now, go buy every CD on this list!
|
|
|
Post by Nord on Dec 11, 2006 14:58:13 GMT -5
Glad you saw the blog. One reason I listed songs rather than albums, is cuz I don't have a large cd budget Also some of the songs were downloaded rather than ripped (I just started downloading iTunes this year.) I do attribute your music as broadening my appreciation of the singer/songwriter modern folk thing. I think the intimacy that comes from listening to music on an iPod may have some part in that too. I notice lyrics more (without having to read them in the booklet- like I have time for that anymore). Thanks for the good music. Keep it coming. Jeremy
|
|
|
Post by jeph on Dec 13, 2006 10:13:18 GMT -5
Hem and Ollabelle are great.
I still have no idea about the year's best for me, but Christopher O'Riley is someone I've been listening to for a long time now and he's great. I listen to his stuff which, by the way, are classical piano versions of Radiohead and Elliot Smith songs, when I work.
Still a favorite is Damien Rice. Another great artist I've been listening to for a long time and his second album should be amazing.
I'm still thinking on the year end review stuff. Just thought I'd share some favorites.
|
|
|
Post by Greg adkins on Dec 13, 2006 11:14:39 GMT -5
that new Damien Rice album is HORRIBLE. What a massive letdown... I loved his first one and this one in my opinion just bit hard. And it's very angry and the language is horrible... one song the chorus is pretty much just him screaming "F*** You!" over and over again.
I've been wanting to check out that piano Radiohead stuff... thanks for the recommendation.
|
|
jamie
Gets three weeks paid vacation!
Posts: 116
|
Post by jamie on Dec 14, 2006 15:39:23 GMT -5
Greg, now Mindy Smith can be added with Brian Kearns to our list of almost-mutual connections: My brother-in-law is from Long Island and went out with her sister in high school. Six Degrees of Greg Adkins, the new party game sweeping the nation. (I have Mindy Smith's first album and like it a lot.)
I love the new song from John Ralston called "Gone, Gone, Gone". I would prefer a main line of the chorus not to include the words "F*** you", but it's good nonetheless. (Or is that fthingy?)
|
|
|
Post by Greg adkins on Dec 14, 2006 16:13:10 GMT -5
why do you care so much about bad language? I mean after all, you're dating the secretary!
|
|
jamie
Gets three weeks paid vacation!
Posts: 116
|
Post by jamie on Dec 15, 2006 20:41:02 GMT -5
Because now I have these little people running around my house, and my wife gets upset when I've got the music cranked up and they start spewing profanities. (For the record, she also frowns upon me dating the secretary.)
|
|
|
Post by kagomeshuko on Dec 21, 2006 20:38:36 GMT -5
This year, I only got one new CD. I got Jonathan Rundman's "Protestant Rock Ethic."
That's all I can say. . .
Stein Auf! Bridget
|
|
|
Post by Sean without an H on Jan 15, 2007 17:15:49 GMT -5
Man, Greg... you got me thinking too hard about this. Okay, Here's the top five off the top of my head... (both lists are in no particular order)
1. Switchfoot - Oh! Gravity - I know this was only out for the last five days of 2006, but I got a chance to sit down and listen to it, and after a few concentrated listenings it's amazing. Musically very fun and lyrically amazing... even if Foreman treads over familiar themes, they have enough freshness to keep me going back for more. "I want to wake up kicking and screaming" indeed. Check out "Awakening" and "Faust, Midas and Myself".
2. Jars of Clay - Good Monsters - What can I say? Every CD these guys release is better than the last, but this is a huge leap ahead. Asks honest questions and doesn't offer cookie-cutter answers, full of incredible lyrics and pretty amazing music. Don't miss "Work" and "Oh My God".
3. Passion - Everything Glorious - Doing two Passion CDs in a row, and following on the heels of several "Passion artist"CD releases, I initially didn't expect this to be much different from last years. To my surprise, it was full of brand new songs (I think there are maybe 3 songs previously released), all of them spectacular and (at least to me) Biblically sound. Great (if not well-known) worship music. I personally love "Awesome is the Lord Most High", "You Never Let Go" and "I Stand Amazed".
4. Ross King - Soulspeak - On the opposite end of the spectrum is Ross King's latest indie release, a worship project of mostly new songs growing from his congregational ministry. Some really amazing, honest, and sometimes unconventional worship stuff (if you're new to his music, check out "to Make God Famous, Vol. 2" ... it's one of the most cohesive, true to Scripture and amazing worship projects caught on tape). If you're interested, check out "Everlasting" and "Holy Spirit".
5. Andrew Osenga - The Morning - Another great album, almost feel like there's little left to say after how much it's been discussed round these parts. Honestly, I was sold the first time I heard "Early in the Morning" acoustic. For my part, it's been a long time since I've sunk my teeth into a good rock album, and this brings the rock. I love "Santa Barbara" and "New Beginning".
Honorable mentions - Over the Rhine (Snow Angels), Bebo Norman (Between the Dreaming and the Coming True), Leeland (Sound of Melodies), David Crowder Band (B-Collision)
And to follow up, my top 5 release NOT from 2006...
1. Jason Feller - Goodnight Moon - I don't listen to this album too often, but when I do, I am consistently amazed by the honesty and lyrical depth Feller sings about. Chalk one up to the Square Peg Alliance and their "friends of..." discussions. Definitely worth a listen.
2. Death Cab For Cutie - Plans - I've never been a DCfC fan before, but I was intrigued by this album. I've tried to listen to some of their older stuff, to no avail, so I think what works for me is the combination of the lyrics and the musical production, which lends a whole better than the sum of its parts. check out "I will follow you into the dark" and "Marching Bands of Manhattan"
3. Over the Rhine - Ohio - Man, I've been on again, off again with these guys for awhile, but some time this fall these songs just broke into my heart and I'm in love. Just got my new copy in the mail yesterday, and been soaking it all in. This makes me want to go out and attempt to do something amazing... truly inspiring and beautiful.
4. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place - I think I was sold on the title. Epic, continuous instrumental rock music... a reminder that the emotion doesn't have to be found in the lyrics. Do yourself a favor and stream it off of Rhapsody or something, and listen to it straight through. Rock on Austinites!
5. John Mark McMillan - The Song Inside the Sound of Breaking Down - Amazing, authentic worship music. The only word I could possibly conjure is fresh. He has an amazing way with words and draws on truly unique metaphors for our relationship with God. I was reminded of this by a post-Christmas itunes download, Warship by Mark Mathis (another amazing worship project that's growing on me).
Okay, sorry to be so late to this thread, but if I didn't get it out now, with school starting, I know I never would.
Where has everyone been these days? What's moving you right now? Happy MLK day!
|
|
|
Post by wowposter on Nov 4, 2008 3:12:31 GMT -5
|
|